conference agenda

Day One

08:00 08:30 Registration + Coffee
09:00 09:15 Introduction to Smartgeometry
Fredrik Nilsson   Architecture – Chalmers
Lars Hesselgren   AoA Built Environment – Chalmers / PLP / Smartgeometry
Session 1: Dynamic Architecture
09:15 09:50 Tyler Kicera   TAIT Towers
09:50 10:25 Kendra Byrne   Bot&Dolly (Google)
10:25 10:40 Moderated by Xavier De Kestelier   Foster + Partners / Smartgeometry
10:40 11:10 Coffee Break
Session 2: Designing Innovation
11:10 11:45 Vincent Loubiere   Airbus
11:45 12:20 Rob Mueller   NASA SWAMP Works
12:20 13:00 Panel Discussion moderated by Xavier De Kestelier
13:00 14:00 Lunch
Session 3: Creative Software
14:00 14:30 Phil Bernstein   Autodesk
14:30 14:50 Daniel Piker   Robert McNeel & Associates
14:50 15:10 Palle Dahlstedt   Applied IT – University of Gothenburg / Chalmers
15:10 15:40 Moderated by Shane Burger   Woods Bagot / Smartgeometry
15:40 16:10 Tea Time
Session 4: Smartgeometry Workshops
16:10 16:17 20000 Blocks Above the Ground
16:17 16:24 Atmospheric Delight
16:24 16:31 Calibrated Modeling of Form-Active Hybrid Structures
16:31 16:38 LOG JAM: Polar Orthotropy and Principal Stresses
16:38 16:45 MARS: Martian Autonomous Robot Swarm
16:45 16:52 Mud,Textiles & Robots for Large Structures
16:52 16:59 Nano-Gyroids
16:59 17:06 Parallel Parametrics
17:06 17:13 Sensory Detectives: Accentuating Environmental Perception
17:13 17:20 Swarmbot Assemblage
18:00 22:00 Opening of Exhibition

Day 2

08:00 08:30 Registration + Coffee
08:30 08:45 Introduction to Smartgeometry
Session 5: Visualising Data
08:45 09:15 Sheelagh Carpendale   University of Calgary
09:15 09:30 Rob Woodbury   Simon Fraser University
09:30 09:45 Martin Tamke   CITA
09:45 10:00 Monica Billger   Architecture – Chalmers
10:00 10:20 Moderated by Daniel Davis   WeWork
10:20 10:50 Coffee Break
Session 6: Robotics + AI
10:50 11:20 Kasper Stoy   ITU
11:20 11:35 Nils Napp   University of Buffalo
11:35 11:50 Sam Wilkinson + Jan Dierckx   Foster + Partners
11:50 12:05 Stephanie Chaltiel + Alexandre Dubor   IAAC
12:05 12:25 Moderated by Stig Anton Nielsen   Architecture – Chalmers
12:25 13:25 Lunch
Session 7: Simulating Performance
13:25 13:55 Chris Williams   Bath University
13:55 14:25 Anders Logg   Mathematical Sciences – Chalmers
14:25 14:40 Mehrnoush Latifi Khorasgani   RMIT University
14:40 15:00 Moderated by Jane Burry   RMIT University / Smartgeometry
15:00 15:30 Tea Time
Session 8: Materialising Architecture
15:30 15:55 Russell Loveridge   ETH DFAB
15:55 16:15 Aleksandar Matic   AoA Materials – Chalmers
16:15 16:35 Xavier De Kestelier   Foster + Partners / Smartgeometry
16:35 16:55 Lars Nyborg   Materials and Manufacturing Technology – Chalmers
16:55 17:15 Moderated by Hugh Whitehead   Smartgeometry
17:15 17:30 Closing Remarks
18:00 21:00 City of Gothenburg Celebration of Smartgeometry 2016   Valand Banquet Hall
Welcome by Åse-Lill Törnqvist   1st Deputy Lord Mayor
Mingle music by the small Big Band – Gothia Lounge Orchestra